Privacy Policy – Seahaven Bed and Breakfast, Rothesay, Isle of Bute

 

This privacy policy explains how we at Seahaven Bed and Breakfast use any personal information we collect about you.

Seahaven is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  You can be assured any information by which you can be identified by; that you provide either when contacting us or during your stay will only be used and securely stored in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation is a new, European-wide law that replaces the Data Protection Act 1998 in the UK.

 

What information we collect about you

When you make a booking with us:

  • We will ask the names of all the guests who will be staying and a contact number for at least one of the guests so that we can contact you if needed on the day of arrival or during your stay.

  • We will record the home address, email address and telephone number of the lead guest.

  • We will ask about any dietary or other requirements that we need to know about in order to meet your needs.

  • We may also collect a debit or credit card number to facilitate a non-refundable deposit towards the cost of your stay.

 

Generally, we try not to record any sensitive personal data about you, unless obliged to do so for legal reasons or where it is necessary for us to be able to meet your needs. Dietary, medical/ health information would be considered to be “Sensitive Personal Data”.

 

“Sensitive Personal Data” under the special categories of personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation also includes any information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, religious or political or philosophical beliefs. For more information on the legal basis for processing special category data please see:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/lawful-basis-for-processing/special-category-data

 

The Information Comissioner’s Office or the ICO is the statutory body which oversees data protection law.

How we use the information we hold on you:

We are legally required to keep for a recommended period of 12 months:

The name and nationality of our guests.

 

For guests who are not from a Common Wealth country we need to keep a record of your:

Name, nationality, passport number, address of next destination

 

We use your home address as part of the card payment processing to validate the card. Anything that relates to financial records and transactions we are required to keep for 6 years.

 

We will use your email address to send you confirmation of the booking and an email with more details on how to find us and other information you may find useful for your stay.

 

How is your data stored:

Personal data will be stored in accordance with applicable laws and kept for as long as needed for the purposes detailed in this notice or as otherwise required by law.

 

We at Seahaven will not share your information with any third party unless there is a legal or operational reason for doing so.

 

Our website and the processing of credit/ debit card transactions are handled by third party entities. Please see their privacy policy to reassure yourself how they handle your information. Both organisations state that they collect and store information in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Card payments are processed by Sum-Up.

Please see https://help.sumup.com/hc/en-gb/articles/115008342807-Privacy-Policy and https://help.sumup.com/hc/en-gb/articles/360004703114-GDPR-SumUp-and-Your-Data

 

The Seahaven website is hosted by a third party Wix.Com. Please see https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

 

Cookies:

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

You can set your browser not to accept cookies. See www.aboutcookies.org  for more information.

 

Marketing:

We would like to stay in touch with you with information about Seahaven, any special offers we may have or news about upcoming local events. We would like to send occasional emails (no more than four times a year, usually less frequently) to people who have opted into our distribution list.

 

If you would like to receive these newsletters please let us know and the email address you would like used for this purpose. We might ask you during your stay if you would like us to stay in touch by email but we will only contact you for this purpose if you have opted in to our newsletter.

You may change your preferences or unsubscribe at any time by contacting us or returning an email from us with UNSUBSCRIBE in the Subject line of the email

 

Your rights:

Under date protection legislation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. You can read more about these rights at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public

 

Access to your information:

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of this information please email us at seahavenrothesay@gmail.com

 

Or write to us at:

Seahaven

Eastlands Road

Rothesay

Isle of Bute

PA20 9JZ.

 

Concerns and Questions:

The owners of Seahaven are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. For this reason, please contact us (see above) with any concerns, questions or recommendations that you may have about the information that we have collected about you and how it is processed or stored.

© 2019 Seahaven - Rothesay. Proudly created with Wix.com